Research Interests

Dr. Kingsley (Biomedical ) and Dr. Mah (Orthodontics)

Dr. Kingsley actively mentors Post-graduate residents in both Orthodontics (Master of Science in Oral Biology) and Pediatrics (Graduate Certificate program), including:

Class of 2025 Orthodontic Resident: Dustin Hunsaker, DDS; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Co-Chair

Class of 2025 Orthodontic Resident: Kyle Hodges, DMD; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Co-Chair

Class of 2025, Pediatric Resident: Brennan Truman, DMD, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Co-Chair

Class of 2025, Pediatric Resident: Tanner Gamble, DMD, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Co-Chair

Class of 2025, Pediatric Resident: Michael Pearson, DMD, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Co-Chair

Class of 2024 Orthodontic Resident: Hunter Hinton, DMD; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Chair

Class of 2024 Orthodontic Resident: Conner Belnap, DDS; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Co-Chair

Class of 2024 Orthodontic Resident: Jeremy James, DMD; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Member

Class of 2024 Pediatric Resident: Anna Roman, DDS, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Co-Chair

Class of 2024 Pediatric Resident: Arash Farhadian, DDS, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Co-Chair

Class of 2024 Pediatric Resident: Kate Hendricks, DDS, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Co-Chair

Class of 2024 Pediatric Resident: Austin Williams, DDS, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Chair

Class of 2023 Orthodontic Resident: Ching Shen, DMD; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Chair

Class of 2023 Orthodontic Resident: Hyungbin Lee, DMD; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Chair

Class of 2023 Orthodontic Resident: Kieran Caberto Huni, DMD; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Chair

Class of 2023 Orthodontic Resident: David Li, DDS; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Co-Chair

Class of 2023 Orthodontic Resident: Daniel Hou, DDS; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Co-Chair

Class of 2023 Orthodontic Resident: Hannah Park, DDS; MS in Oral Biology Advisory committee, Member

Class of 2023 Pediatric Resident: Andrew Graves, DMD, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Chair

Class of 2023 Pediatric Resident: Melika Shayegh, DDS, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Co-Chair2023 Pediatric Resident: Praneeti Sodhi, DDS, Graduate Certificate in Pediatric Dentistry, Co-Chair

Class of 2022 Orthodontic Resident: Brady Petersen, DMD; Advisory committee Chair “Differential expression of exosome microRNA isolated from oral cancer cells and their resistance to cisplatin therapy”

Class of 2022 Orthodontic Resident: Melissa Kornhaber, DDS; Advisory committee Chair “Assessment of the incidence of oral human papillomavirus in younger versus older pediatric patients within a multi-ethnic pediatric clinic population”

Class of 2022 Orthodontic Resident: Matthew Hunsaker, DDS; Advisory committee, Member “Comparative expression of exosome-derived dental pulp stem cell (DPSC) microRNA”

Class of 2022 Orthodontic Resident: Mark Whitchow, DDS; Advisory committee, Member “Effect of vaping and e-cigarettes on dental pulp stem cells (DSPC)”

Class of 2022 Pediatric Dental Resident: Rebecca Maginot, DDS, MS; “Changing Perspectives on Pediatric Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Vaccination among Dental Students and Residents Reveals Recent Increase in Vaccine Hesitancy”

Class of 2022 Pediatric Dental Resident: Jens Wilson, DDS; “Assessment of Sodium Diamine Fluoride (SDF) with Light Curing Technique: A Pilot Study of Antimicrobial Effects”

Class of 2022 Pediatric Dental Resident: Jasnena Mavi, DDS; “Analysis of a Pediatric Dental School Patient Population Revealed Increasing Trends of Limited English Proficiency (LEP) Patients”

Class of 2022 Pediatric Dental Resident: Megan Tufteland, DMD: “Analysis and Evaluation of the Effects of Melatonin on Oral Keratinocytes and Human Gingival Fibroblasts

Class of 2022 Pediatric Dental Resident: Crystal Viss, DMD: “Differential viability in alpha-MEM culturing media may predict alternative media responsiveness in dental pulp stem cell (DPSC)”

Class of 2021 Pediatric Dental Resident: Samuel Su, DDS; “BMI trend of the pediatric population of Southern Nevada”

Class of 2021 Pediatric Dental Resident: Camille Frayna, DMD; “Adherence to Recommended Nutrition Guidelines by UNLV Dental Students”

Class of 2021 Pediatric Dental Resident: Jaydene McDaniel, DMD; “Oral location of Scardovia wiggsiae among pediatric dental patients”

Class of 2021 Pediatric Dental Resident: Steven McDaniel, DMD; “Oral location of Selenomonas noxia among pediatric dental patients”

Class of 2021 Orthodontic Resident: Melissa Trumbo, DDS; Advisory committee, Chair “Scardovia wiggsiae and Streptococcus sobrinus prevalence among UNLV-SDM patients”

Class of 2021 Orthodontic Resident: Namgu Kim, DDS; Advisory committee, member “Selenomonas noxia and Streptococcus sanguis oral prevalence among UNLV-SDM patients”

Class of 2021 Orthodontic Resident: Mallary Forrest, DDS; Advisory committee, member “Role of ANO1 channels in oral cancer tumorigenesis”

Class of 2021 Orthodontic Resident: Kelvin Chen, DDS; Advisory committee, member “Mapping the Nevada Dental Workforce”

Class of 2021 Orthodontic Resident: Kyle Tuttle, DMD; Advisory committee, member“Identification of miRNA in pre-osteoblast and mature osteoblast cell-derived exosomes”

Class of 2021 Orthodontic Resident: Minhquan Dao, DDS; Advisory committee, member

Class of 2020 Pediatric Dental Resident: Kent Mann, DDS “Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine knowledge, awareness and acceptance among dental students and post-graduate dental residents”

Class of 2020 Pediatric Dental Resident: Chris Viravongsa, DMD “Information Literacy Skills Survey of Dental Students and Post-Graduate Dental Residents”

Class of 2020 Orthodontic Resident: Graydon Carr-Ramos, DDS; Advisory committee, Chair “Location specific oral sampling in Orthodontic patients for Scardovia wiggsiae”

Class of 2020 Orthodontic Resident, Daniel Jarrett, DMD; Advisory committee, member “CBCT analysis of palatal width, airway volume and shape in patients with excessive daytime sleepiness”

Class of 2020 Orthodontic Resident, Alexander Dao, DMD; Advisory committee, member “3D upper airway shape comparison between high and low risk patients (Skeletal Class I /III adults)”

css.php